SLC honors 59 LU student-athletes
Mariaryeni Gutierrez had a 4.0 GPA in kinesiology.

Mariaryeni Gutierrez had a 4.0 GPA in kinesiology.

June 24, 2010

Lamar University had 59 student-athletes named to the Capital One Bank/Southland Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll for the spring semester.

The honor roll includes student-athletes who participated in baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's golf, softball, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's indoor and outdoor track and field. The honor roll recognizes student-athletes who maintained a minimum GPA of 3.00 for the semester.

Lamar had five student-athletes who had a perfect 4.0 GPA led by Mriaryeni Gutierrez, who was the Southland Conference Player of the Year and Student-Athlete of the Year for Women's Tennis. Other's with a GPA of 4.0 werewomen's basketball player Ashley Crawford, Justin Krautz of the men's track and field team and Linnea Collin and Nora-Beth Saunders of the women's track and field program.

Name Cl. GPA Sport Major Hometown

Aaron Buchanan Sr. 3.64 Baseball General Studies Houston, Texas

Cameron Campbell So. 3.86 Baseball Mechanical Engineering Baytown, Texas

Brandon Chambers Sr. 3.25 Baseball Criminal Justice Silsbee, Texas

Michael DeLaRosa Jr. 3.21 Baseball General Studies Waco, Texas

Eric Harrington So. 3.60 Baseball Kinesiology Groves, Texas

Jake Henderson Jr. 3.64 Baseball General Studies Beaumont, Texas

Corey Holley Sr. 3.00 Baseball General Studies Houston, Texas

Taylor McInnis Jr. 3.21 Baseball Mechanical Engineering Port Neches, Texas

Ryan Meade Jr. 3.26 Baseball General Studies Lewis Center, Ohio

Anthony Moore Gr. 3.00 Baseball Kinesiology Cedar Hill, Texas

Joshua Rodgers Sr. 3.71 Baseball Exercise Science Beaumont, Texas

Michael Schwartz So. 3.40 Baseball General Business Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Hunter Stevens Fr. 3.00 Baseball Marketing The Woodlands, Texas

Jude Vidrine Fr. 3.00 Baseball Mechanical Engineering Nederland, Texas

Coy Custer Jr. 3.75 M Basketball Civil Engineering League City, Texas

Donley Minor Fr. 3.14 M Basketball General Studies Los Angeles, Calif.

Ashley Crawford Gr. 4.00 W Basketball Kinesiology Dallas, Texas

Ang Green So. 3.78 W Basketball Communication Silsbee, Texas

Danielle Heithoff Fr. 3.37 W Basketball General Studies Bullard, Texas

Myriam Igoufe So. 3.50 W Basketball Political Science La Ville Aux Danes, France

Kalis Loyd Fr. 3.00 W Basketball General Studies Malmoe, Sweden

Jasmin Henderson Fr. 3.07 W Basketball General Studies Houston, Texas

Krista Phillips Fr. 3.25 W Basketball Kinesiology Cross Plains, Texas

Brittney Williams Sr. 3.75 W Basketball Communication Spring, Texas

Alec Bruney Fr. 3.50 M Golf Finance Port Neches, Texas

Hugues Joannes Sr. 3.80 M Golf Finance Brussels, Belgium

Pierre-Alexis Rolland Fr. 3.35 M Golf General Studies Wauvre, Belgium

Julie Aime Fr. 3.75 W Golf Political Science Nice, France

Jennel Alexander So. 3.18 W Golf English Los Angeles, Calif.

Stine Pedersen Jr. 3.50 W Golf General Studies Rungsted Kyst, Denmark

Linda Persson Sr. 3.12 W Golf Exercise Science Hollviken, Sweden

Lauren Van Gerven Fr. 3.40 W Golf Communication Berchem, Belgium

Richard Filkuka Sr. 3.16 M Tennis Marketing Brno, Czech Republic

Devin Harley Jr. 3.25 M Tennis Mechanical Engineering Nederland, Texas

Dusan Savkovic So. 3.14 M Tennis Finance Belgrade, Serbia

Diego Snyder Jr. 3.25 M Tennis English New Braunfels, Texas

Manijee Ashrafi Sr. 3.53 W Tennis Communication San Juan, Puerto Rico

Mariaryeni Gutierrez Jr. 4.00 W Tennis Kinesiology San Antonio, Venezuela

Kaltrina Harbuzi Jr. 3.12 W Tennis Political Science Schneverdingen, Germany

Manami Kuroda Sr. 3.33 W Tennis Communication Tokyo, Japan

Natalia Mayagoitia Fr. 3.62 W Tennis General Studies Monte rey, Mexico

Diana Mendez Jr. 3.83 W Tennis General Studies Bogota, Columbia

Joonas Harjamaki Jr. 3.33 M Track and Field General Studies Helsinki, Finland

Justin Krautz Fr. 4.00 M Track and Field General Business Nederland, Texas

Aaron Malek Jr. 3.17 M Track and Field Chemical Engineering Mont Belvieu, Texas

Josh Raglon So. 3.71 M Track and Field Psychology Humble, Texas

Jared Rodriguez Jr. 3.06 M Track and Field Chemical Engineering Baytown, Texas

HIllary Samoei Sr. 3.68 M Track and Field Health Nandi Hills, Kenya

Marlou Bijlsma Fr. 3.40 W Track and Field General Studies Zuidlaren, Netherlands

Emily Carpenter So. 3.23 W Track and Field Nursing Cabot, Ark.

Joyce Cheruiyot Jr. 3.33 W Track and Field Health Burnt Forest, Kenya

Taylor Cloy So. 3.08 W Track and Field Nursing Magnolia, Texas

Linnea Collin So. 4.00 W Track and Field Psychology Helsingborg, Sweden

Carmen Gedling Fr. 3.60 W Track and Field Kinesiology Liverpool, England

Hanna Nilsson Palmgren So. 3.25 W Track and Field Economics Gothenburg, Sweden

Sharon Sason Fr. 3.25 W Track and Field Health Holon, Israel

Nora-Beth Saunders Fr. 4.00 W Track and Field Chemical Engineering Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Ashley Smith Jr. 3.40 W Track and Field Education Carthage, Texas

Samantha Walkow Fr. 3.47 W Track and Field Psychology Surrey, British Columbia

    Rotating Image