Lamar's men and women top McNeese State in Dual Meet

GO CARDINALS
GO CARDINALS

GO CARDINALS

Sept. 3, 2004

VIDOR - Jackie John nabbed first for the Lady Cardinals and Martin Husen placed third for the Cardinals, as the Lamar men's and women's cross country teams topped McNeese State early Friday evening in a season-opening dual meet for both schools, held at Vidor's Claiborne West Park.

John, a native of Iowa, Louisiana, blazed through the two-mile course with a winning time of 11:14. McNeese's Ruth Waller was the top finisher for the Cowgirls, clocking a time of 11:27. LU sophomore Sarah Weir secured third in 11:43, while freshman Clerc Koenck took home fourth (11:51).

The Cowboys' Alan Foolkes and Robert Goodwin took first and second-place in the men's race, covering the four-mile course in times of 21:07 and 21:11, respectively. LU's Husen wasn't far behind, grabbing third in a time of 21:12. Port Neches product, Jake Champagne, recorded a fourth-place finish in 21:21.

Both of Lamar's teams return to action on Friday, Sept. 17 with the Texas A&M Invitational in College Station.

Friday's meet was the first of three home meets for LU, with the Lamar Invitational schedule for Mon., Oct. 18 and the Southland Conference Championships slated for Mon., Nov. 1. Both races will be held at Idylwild Golf Course.

FULL RESULTS Men (4-miles) Women (2-miles) Men's Team Standings: Lamar 25, McNeese State 35

1 - Alan Foolkes, McN, 21:07; 2 - Robert Goodwin, McN, 21:11; 3- Martin Husen, Lamar, 21:12; 4 - Jake Champagne, Lamar, 21:21; 5 - Danny Shaw, Lamar, 21:33; 6 - Travis Tolbert, Lamar, 21:41; 7 - Hamish Meacheam, Lamar, 21:49; 8 - Phil Winfield, McN, 22:06; 9 - Joe Routt, Unattached, 22:16; 10 - Ben McBride, Lamar, 22:28; 11 - Barry Hill, McN, 22:32; 12 - Michael Goeddertz, Lamar, 23:35; 13 - Nicholas Kay, McN, 24:25; 14 - Brock Babin, Lamar, 24:49; 15 - Eric Saurwein, Unattached, 25:04; 16 - Patrick Miller, McN, 26:25.

Women's Team Standings: Lamar 19, McNeese State 56

1 - Jackie John, Lamar, 11:14; 2 - Ruth Waller, McN, 11:27; 3 - Sarah Weir, Lamar, 11:43; 4 - Clerc Koenck, Lamar, 11:51; 5 - Natasha Williams, Lamar, 11:57; 6 - Amanda King, Lamar, 12:06; 7 - Candace Taylor, Lamar, 12:17; 8 - Ashley Moss, Lamar, 12:38; 9 - Amanda Havens, Lamar, 12:51; 10 - Amber Prather, Lamar, 13:00; 11 - Ann Franklin, Lamar, 13:06; 12 - Sonia Clark, McN, 13:30; 13 - Barbara Caraway, McN, 13:33; 14 - Alex MacMorran, McN, 13:36; 15 - Kelly Gram, McN, 13:55; 16 - Alexandra Mayfield, Lamar, 15:17; 17 - Chinelo Nwobu, Lamar, 15:26; 18 - Stephanie Alexander, McN, 15:34; 19 - Jessika Johnson, Lamar, 16:02; 20 - Britney Fesco, Lamar, 16:12; 21 - Sandra Olisa, Lamar, 16:26; 22 - Rachel Ince, Lamar, 16:26; 23 - Rosalyn Capps, Lamar, 16:54; 24 - Tiffany Brumley, Lamar, 17:05; 25 - Kim Ballenger, Lamar, 17:05; 26 - Candice Sewell, Lamar, 17:10; 27 - Tamia Washington, Lamar, 17:14; 28 - Rayshandrea Ashton, Lamar, 17:39; 29 - Sonya Chalk, Lamar, 17:40; 30 - Danielle Robertson, Lamar, 18:29.


 

 

    Rotating Image